CheckoutSmart privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Checkout Smart Ltd (from here “CheckoutSmart”) uses and protects any Business to Business (“B2B”) i.e. CheckoutSmart Client & Partner data and information that is shared with or collected by CheckoutSmart. (See CheckoutSmart Member
Privacy Policy for member privacy on www.checkoutsmart.com).

CheckoutSmart values your privacy and is dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when communicating electronically with us.

This privacy policy explains:

  • What information we collect
  • What we do with the information we gather
  • How we store your information
  • Controlling your personal information including your rights
  • How to complain and contact us

CheckoutSmart is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

CheckoutSmart may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 12/11/20.

What information we collect

We may collect the following:

  • Name and job title
  • Business contact information eg email address, telephone number
  • Business name, location information such as address
  • Other data contained in our mutual correspondence ie email and other correspondence.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service,
and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract between us
  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services
  • To periodically contact you about new solutions, reports, special offers or other information which we think you will find interesting

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Controlling your personal information

Clients have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights.  Where we decide how and why personal data is processed, we are a data controller and include further information about the rights that individuals have and how
to exercise them below.

Access to personal data

You have a right of access to personal data held by us as a data controller. This right may be exercised by emailing us at sales@checkoutsmart.com. We may charge for a request for access in accordance with applicable law.  We will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly, and in any event within the legally required time limits.

Amendment of personal data

To update personal data submitted to us, you may email us at sales@checkoutsmart.com. When practically possible, once we are informed that any personal data processed by us is no longer accurate, we will make corrections (where appropriate) based on your updated
information.

Withdrawal of consent

Where we process personal data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time.  We do not generally process personal data based on consent (as we usually rely on another legal basis such as to fulfil a Contract or Legitimate Interest).  To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please email us at sales@checkoutsmart.com. Even after withdrawing your marketing consent, you may still receive emails and other notifications to allow us to fulfil our contractual obligations e.g. invoices or payment requests.

To request “Do Not Contact”

If you do not wish to be contacted by CheckoutSmart for anything other than Contractual or Legal basis, please email sales@checkoutsmart.com or reply to any email from us with your request. We will then remove all your personal data except that required to comply with your request (ie name, company and email address).

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will keep your personal data for as we need it for business legal or tax reasons. For our clients, we may retain it for up to 10 years after the last activity between us. At this point all personal data will deleted.

For Prospective clients we will retain it whilst we believe we have a Legitimate Interest in it. For that we would require a current job title in an organisation that fits our target criteria. If we cannot confirm this information is up to date, we will delete it after 2 years.

Complaints

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to sales@checkoutsmart.com.  We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”) (the UK data protection regulator).  For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk).

Changes to this policy

CheckoutSmart reserves the right to change or modify this privacy Policy. If we change this Privacy Policy, you will be notified of any changes and be asked again to approve our policy. This Privacy Policy is correct as of 12/11/2020.

Data Controller

The data controller is CheckoutSmart (Registered in England and Wales: 8209876)

Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:
Managing Director
Checkout Smart Ltd
4th Floor
76-80 Great Eastern St
London, EC2A 3JL
Email: sales@checkoutsmart.com